Jojoba plant is a woody perennial bush grows in desert areas or dry regions. These plants do not shed its leaves with changes in season. Jojoba oil closely resembles sebum, unlike other vegetable oils. Sebum is a wax-like substance produced by our skin glands. Jojoba oil has a somewhat nutty odor and clear golden color in raw form but when refined is completely odorless. Jojoba oil is beneficial for skin and hair. It is used to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburns, chapped skin and many skin problems. It also encourages hair regrowth. Since jojoba is an emollient that is why it is beneficial. Jojoba is used as an ingredient in various cosmetic products such as lipstick, shampoo, makeup, cleansing products and body lotions and creams.